More than two hundred productions premiered on the Fringe at The National Arts Festival this year, it was no easy feat for the Ovations Awards panel to make their way through the Festival’s theatres to select work that stood out and made audiences stand up.

Here are the 2017 Standard Bank Ovation Award winners:

 

GOLD – STANDARD BANK OVATION AWARDS 2017

HANI: THE LEGACY by Market Theatre Laboratory    (Theatre)

TAU by One Man and His Dog and The Market Theatre  (Theatre)

SILVER – STANDARD BANK OVATION AWARDS 2017

BAYEPHI by Thembela Madliki  (Theatre)

HUMAN PIECES II by The South African Theatre Village  (Theatre)

IN(S)KIN by Artscape  (Theatre)

SILENT SCARS by Calvin Ratladi Foundation/Zabalaza Theatre Festival  (Theatre)

TATS NKONZO IS PRIVILEGED by ExploSIV Productions  (Comedy)

STANDARD BANK OVATION AWARDS 2017

180 PUNCHLINES! (THREE LAUGHS A MINUTE) by Alan Committie  (Comedy)

ACOUSTIC ME by LoveChild  (Music)

AGONY by Thistle Productions  (Theatre)

AU REVOIR by Followspot Productions  (Comedy)

CATTLE DRIVE by Theatre for Africa  (Theatre)

CELEBRATION: MUSIC OF AMERICAN COMPOSERS by Althea Waites   (Classical Music)

DEAR MR GOVERNMENT, PLEASE MAY I HAVE A MEETING WITH YOU EVEN THOUGH I AM ONLY SIX YEARS OLD?  by UJ Arts and Culture   (Theatre)

DIKAPAPA by Generation of Stars  (Physical Theatre)

DOWN TO A SUNLESS SEA by Wind Up Mind  (Dance)

EKURHULENI JAZZ ENSEMBLE  (Music)

FIRE HOUSE by Hijinks Theatre  (Theatre)

FLAMEBOOK by Jo Kinda – MDALI  (Theatre)

GUY BUTTERY  (Music)

MOLORA by Tshwane University of Technology  (Theatre)

NIJINSKY’S WAR by Leftfoot Productions  (Theatre)

SAMTHING SOWETO  (Music)

STATE FRACTURE by ExploSIV Productions  (Comedy)

SYRIA? by Artscape (Theatre)

THE DEVIL AND BILLY MARKHAM by Contagious  (Theatre)

THE KAFFIRS by Gauteng Department of Sport, Recreation, Arts & Culture  (Theatre)

WELCOME TO THE ZOO by ZikkaZimba and Hijinks Theatre  (Theatre)

ADDITIONAL STANDARD BANK OVATION AWARDS 2017

Encore Award for BATTLES! – IIMFAZWE!   (Storytelling Tour)

Encore Award for MOMENTUM by the 34/18 Youth Dance Company (Dance)

Encore Award for OPERA FOUND (Classical Music)

Encore Award for SINGING CHAMELEON by Ditshimega Domain(Storytelling/Performance Art)

Encore Award for SPIRITUAL WALK  (Theatre)

Merit Award for KUBILI (TWO) by Musa Hlatshwayo/Mhayise Productions(Dance)

Stand Out Performance by Daniel Richards in STATE FRACTURE  (Comedy)

SPECIAL STANDARD BANK OVATION AWARDS 2017

Standing Ovation was awarded to musician Steve Newman

Standing Ovation was awarded to Tony Lankester to mark 10 years National Arts Festival CEO

The 2017 panel was convened by Tracey Saunders. Panel members were Jade Bowers, Lara Bye, Motlatji Ditodi, Mhlanguli George, Caryn Green, Mwenya Kabwe, Lliane Loots, Zanele Madiba, Alby Michaels, Jayne Morgan, Nobesuthu Rayi, Sarah Roberson, Warona Seane, Mareli Stolp, Hugo Theart, Simon Tibbs and Lee-Ann van Rooi.