Full list of Standard Bank Young Artist Award winners

The Young Artist Awards, sponsored by Standard Bank, are presented by the National Arts Festival Artistic Committee to emerging, relatively young South African artists who have demonstrated exceptional ability in their chosen fields but who have not yet achieved national exposure and acclaim.

Festival Committee members, fellow artists and interested members of the public, nominate artists. The NAF Committee, a group of experts in the various arts disciplines, decides on the final recipients.

Designed to encourage the recipients in the pursuit of their careers, a key aspect of the awards is that they guarantee the artists a place on the Main Programme of the forthcoming National Arts Festival. Apart from a cash prize, each of the winners receive substantial financial backing for their Festival participation whether this involves the mounting of an exhibition or the staging of a production.

Generally, five awards are made annually in any one of the disciplines of drama, music, jazz, visual art, dance, film and performance art. A complete list of previous winners is as follows:

  • 1981 – Richard E Grant, John Theodore, Jules van de Vijver
  • 1982 – Janice Honeyman, Neil Rodger, Lindy Raizenberg
  • 1983 – Paul Slabolepszy, Malcolm Payne, David Kosviner
  • 1984 – Peter Schütz, Ken Leach; Standard Bank – 1820 Foundation 10th Anniversary Special Award: Lamar Crowson
  • 1985 – Marion Arnold, Maishe Maponya, Sidwill Hartman
  • 1986 – Andrew Buckland, Gavin Younge
  • 1987 – William Kentridge, Hans Roosenschoon
  • 1988 – Margaret Vorster, Mbongeni Ngema
  • 1989 – Johnny Clegg, Marthinus Basson, Helen Sebidi, Gary Gordon; 1820 Foundation Special Award: Pieter-Dirk Uys
  • 1990 – Robyn Orlin, Fée Halsted-Berning, Bonnie Ntshalintshali
  • 1991 – Peter Ngwenya, Andries Botha, Darrell Roodt
  • 1992 – Deon Opperman, Tommy Motswai, Raphael Vilakazi, Kevin Harris
  • 1993 – Christopher Kindo, Sibongile Khumalo, Pippa Skotnes
  • 1994 – Jerry Mofokeng, Sam Nhlengethwa, Michael Williams
  • 1995 – Jane Alexander, Boyzie Cekwana, John Ledwaba, Abel Motsoadi
  • 1996 – Lara Foot Newton, Trevor Makhoba, Vincent Mantsoe, Victor Masondo
  • 1997 – Lien Botha, Geoffrey Hyland, Sibongile Mngoma; Standard Bank Special Award for vision, commitment and contribution: Alfred Hinkel
  • 1998 – David Mudanalo Matamela, Debbie Rakusin, Bongani Ndodana, Nhlanhla Xaba, Aubrey Sekhabi
  • 1999 – No awards made.
  • 2000 – Zenzi Mbuli, Gloria Bosman, Alan Alborough
  • 2001 – Tracey Human, Brett Bailey, Fikile Mvinjelwa, Walter Oltmann
  • 2002 – Gregory Vuyani Moqoma, Sello Maake Ka Ncube, Prince Kupi, Brett Murray
  • 2003 – Moya Michael, Yael Faber, Dumisani Phakathi, Angela Gilbert, Berni Searle
  • 2004 – Kathryn Smith, Mncedisi Shabangu, Portia Lebohang Mashigo, Tutu Puoane, Moses Taiwa Molelekwa (posthumously)
  • 2005 – Wim Botha, PJ Sabbagha, Andile Yenana, Mpumelelo Grootboom
  • 2006 – Concord Nkabinde, Churchill Madikida, Hlengiwe Lushaba, Sylvaine Strike
  • 2007 – Acty Tang, Bronwen Forbay, Shannon Mowday, Pieter Hugo, Akin Omotoso
  • 2008 – Dada Masilo, Nontsikelelo ‘Lolo’ Veleko, Jaco Bouwer, Mark Fransman, Zanne Stapelberg
  • 2009 – Thabo Rapoo, Kesivan Naidoo, Nicholas Hlobo, Jacques Imbrailo, Ntshieng Mokgoro
  • 2010 – Mlu Zondi, Melanie Scholtz, Michael MacGarry, Samson Diamond, Janni Younge, Claire Angelique
  • 2011 – Neil Coppen, Ben Schoeman, Nandipha Mntambo, Mamela Nyamza, Bokani Dyer
  • 2012 – Kelebogile (Pearl) Boikanyo, Mikhael Subotzky, Princess Zinzi Mhlongo, Bailey Snyman, Afrika Mkhize
  • 2013 – Fana Tshabalala, Runette Botha, Mary Sibande, Prince Lamla, Shane Cooper, Anthea Moys
  • 2014 – Jahmil XT Qubeka, Nicola Elliott, Kyle Shepherd, Hasan & Husain Essop, Njabulo Madlala, Donna Kukama, Greg Homann
  • 2015 – Nduduzo Makhathini, Christiaan Olwagen, Luyanda Sidiya, Kemang Wa Lehulere, Musa Ngqungwana, Athi Patra Ruga
  • 2016 – Avigail Bushakevitz, Jade Bowers, Mohau Modisakeng, Siya Makuzeni, Themba Mbuli
  • 2017 – Abel Salaocoe, Benjamin Jephta, Beth Diane Armstrong, Dineo Bopape, Monageng “Vice” Motshabi, Thandazile Radebe
  • 2018 – Chuma Sopotela, Guy Buttery, Igshaan Adams, Jemma Kahn, Musa Hlatshwayo, Thandi Ntuli
  • 2019 – Megan-Geoffrey Prins, Amy Jephta, Kitty Phetla, Mandla Mlangeni, Gabrielle Goliath