Young Artist Award History

Here is the full list of Standard Bank Young Artist Award winners since the inception of the programme in 1981.

2014

Music Drama Dance Jazz
Njabulo Madlala Greg Homann Nicola Elliott Kyle Shepherd
Film Performance Art Visual Art
Jahmil XT Qubeka Donna Kukama Hasan & Husain Essop

2013

Music Drama Dance Jazz
Runette Botha Prince Lamla Fana Tshabalala Shane Cooper
Visual Art Performance Art
Mary Sibande Anthea Moys

2012

Music Drama Dance Jazz Visual Art
Kelebogile Boikanyo Princess Mhlongo Bailey Snyman Afrika Mkhize Mikhael Subotzky

2011

Music Drama Dance Jazz Visual Art
Ben Schoeman Neil Coppen Mamela Nyamza Bokani Dyer Nandipha Mntambo

2010

Music Drama Dance Jazz
Samson Diamond Janni Younge Mlu Zondi Melanie Scholtz
Film Visual Art
Claire Angelique Michael MacGarry

2009

Music Drama Dance Jazz Visual Art
Jacques Imbrailo Ntshieng Mokgoro Thabo Rapoo Kesivan Naidoo Nicholas Hlobo

2008

Dance Music Jazz Visual Art Drama
Dada Masilo Zanne Stapelberg Mark Fransman Nontsikelelo Veleko Jaco Bouwer

2007

Dance Music Jazz Visual Art Film
Acty Tang Bronwen Forbay Shannon Mowday Pieter Hugo Akin Omotoso

2006

Dance Drama Jazz Visual Art
Hlengiwe Lushaba Sylvaine Strike Concord Nkabinde Churchill Madikida

2005

Dance Drama Music Visual Art
Peter John Sabbagha Mpumelelo Paul Grootboom Andile Yenana Wim Botha
Standard Bank Special Award for the invaluable contribution to and significant achievement in Theatre – posthumous award
Ramolao Makhene

2004

Dance Drama Music Visual Art
Portia Lebogang Mashigo Mncedisi Baldwin Shabangu Tutu Puoane Kathryn Smith
Standard Bank Special Award for the invaluable contribution to and significant achievement in Music – posthumous award
Moses Taiwa Molelekwa

2003

Dance Drama Music Visual Art Film
Moya Michael Yael Farber Angela Gilbert Berni Searle Dumisani Phakhati

2002

Dance Drama Music Visual Art
Gregory Vuyani Maqoma Sello Maake Ka Ncube Prince Kupi Brett Murray

2001

Dance Drama Music Visual Art
Tracey Human Brett Bailey Fikile Mvinjelwa Walter Oltmann

2000

Drama Music Visual Art
Zenzi Mbuli Gloria Bosman Alan Alborough

1999

No awards made

1998

Dance Drama Music Visual Art
David Mudanalo Matamela and Debbie Rakusin Aubrey Sekhabi Bongani Ndodana Nhlanhla Xaba

1997

Visual Art Drama Opera
Lien Botha Geoffrey Hyland Sibongile Mngoma
Standard Bank Special Award for invaluable contribution to and significant achievement in Dance
Alfred Hinkel

1996

Drama Visual Art Dance Music
Lara Foot Newton Trevor Makhoba Vincent Mantsoe Victor Masondo

1995

Visual Art Dance Drama Music
Jane Alexander Boyzie Cekwana John Ledwaba Abel Motsoadi

1994

Drama Visual Art Opera
Jerry Mofokeng Sam Nhlengethwa Michael Williams

1993

Dance Music Visual Art
Christopher Kindo Sibongile Khumalo Pippa Skotnes

1992

Drama Visual Art Music Film
Deon Opperman Tommy Motswai Raphael Vilakazi Kevin Harris

1991

Drama Visual Art Film
Peter Ngwenya Andries Botha Darrell Roodt

1990

Dance Visual Art
Robyn Orlin Fée Halsted-Berning and Bonnie Ntshalintshali

1989

Music Drama Visual Art Dance
Johnny Clegg Marthinus Basson Helen Sebidi Gary Gordon
1820 Foundation Special Award
Pieter-Dirk Uys (Drama)

1988

Visual Art Drama
Margaret Vorster Mbongeni Ngema

1987

Visual Art Music
William Kentridge Hans Roosenschoon

1986

Drama Visual Art
Andrew Buckland Gavin Younge

1985

Visual Art Drama Music
Marion Arnold Maishe Maponya Sidwill Hartman

1984

Visual Art Drama
Peter Schütz Ken Leach
Standard Bank / 1820 Foundation 10th Anniversary Special Award
Lamar Crowson (Music)

1983 – (sponsored by Five Roses)

Drama Visual Art Music
Paul Slabolepszy Malcolm Payne David Kosviner

1982 – (sponsored by Five Roses)

Drama Visual Art Ballet
Janice Honeyman Neil Rodger Lindy Raizenberg

1981 – (sponsored by Five Roses)

Drama Music Visual Art
Richard E Grant John Theodore Jules van de Vijver